Call 703-535-5398
[…] UTSA
Similar to DTSA. UTSA does not specifically identify “financial, business, scientific, technical, economic, of engineering information” to be trade secrets. UTSA permits parties other than the “owner” of the trade secret to protect it. But DTSA defines “owner” to include a lawful licensee.Virginia Code §59.1-336.

2. What is Misappropriation?

DTSA
“(A) Acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows…that the trade secret was acquired by improper means; or(B) disclosure or use of a trade secret without express or implied consent… [of the owner of the trade secret]”.18 U.S.C. § 1839 (5)
UTSA
Similar to DTSA.Virginia Code §59.1-336

3. What is “Improper Means”?

DTSA
Similar to UTSA.DTSA defines “reverse engineering, independent derivation, or any other lawful means of acquisition” not to constitute “improper means”. UTSA lacks this exclusion.18 U.S.C. § 1839 (6)
UTSA
“includes theft, bribery, misrepresentation, use of a computer or computer research without authority, breach of a duty or incident of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means”.Virginia Code §59.1-336

4. What is the Statute of Limitations?

DTSA
Three years from the date the misappropriation is discovered or reasonably should have been discovered.18 U.S.C. § 1836 (d)
UTSA
Same as DTSA.Virginia Code §59.1-340

5. Whistleblower Exception

DTSA